FIFFLONDON WINNERS - JULY 2021 EDITION

Film of the Month

Dopamine Dreams 

Dir: Alex Diamond

Best Feature

No Hay Barrio Para las Mujeres (There are no slums for women)

Dir: Donald Whittier

Best Feature (Honourable Mention)

Die Grenze

Dir: Ronald Unterbergerr

 

Best Documentary

Between Giants 

Dir: Maxwell John Frost

Best Documentary (Honourable Mention)

A Moment of Bliss

Dir: Bachar Khattar

Best Experimental

Regret 

Dir: Waqar Peter Gill

Best Experimental (Honourable Mention)

Do You See

Dir: Sarah R Klearman

Best Narrative

Memories of Green

Dir: Samuel Luna

Best Thriller

The Seal of Death

Dir: Harris Josey

Best Dark Comedy

It's All In Your Head

Dir: Kelsey Darragh

Best Comedy

Captain Powerman and the Intergalactic Quest into the Twenty-First Century 

Dir: Alexander Halford

Best Horror

Lot_____

Dir: Jonathan kinch

Best Inspirational

Fallen

Dir: Salvador Chahin

Best Inspirational (Honourable Mention)

Kapadokya

Dir: Rodolfo Moro

Best Web Series

Hidden Kingdom

Dir: Sunny Lee, Jacqueline Davis

Best Web Series (Honourable Mention)

Laugh After Dark in Las Vegas

Dir: Kelsey Borlan

Best Musical

Be Mine

Dir: Miriam Bavly

Best Student

Drowning

Dir: Joao Lopes

Best Student (Honourable Mention)

Aubade

Dir: Joe Lowengrey

Best Drama

Phishing

Dir: Seongrim Lee

Best Animation Feature

The Laws of the Universe-The Age of Elohim

Dir: Isamu Imakake

Best Animation Short

Blog 22

Dir: Montasser Khalil

Best Fan Film

A Blaster In The Right Hands

Dir: Richard de Carvalho

Best Crime

The Big Apple Grind

Dir: Bruno Taniguchi

Best Micro Budget

Hanna’s Bistro

Dir: Aron Torok

Best Micro Budget (Honourable Mention)

The Papers

Dir: Jess Carson

Best LGBTQ

Jumping

Dir: Mohsen Nabawi

Best Romantic

#MyCorona

Dir: Phil Gorn

Best Romantic (Honourable Mention)

Four after midnight 

Dir: Gal Zaidman 

Best Mystery

Beyond the Blue

Dir: Tanya Randall

Critics Award

86ED

Dir: J J Hendricks

Best Director

Maxwell John Frost

'Between Giants'

Best Director (Honourable Mention)

Alex Diamond

'Dopamine Dreams'

Best First Time Director

Harris Josey

'The Seal of Death'

Best Actor

Diogo Fernandes

'Drowning'

Best Actress

Carly Chaikin

'It's All In Your Head'

Best Cinematography

Kevin Key

'The Seal of Death'

Best Cinematography (Honourable Mention)

Rodolfo Moro

'Kapadokya'

Best Editing

Maxwell John Frost

'Between Giants'

Best Original Score

Joseph Batiste

Chris Kidder

'The Seal of Death'

Best VFX

Tara Merryman

'The Seal of Death'

NOMINATIONS

Low Rollers

Dir: Jack Grewar

Dandilicious

Dir: Andrew Games

Hopetown

Dir: Westley Gibbons

The Whole in Parts

Dir: Donna Cameron

Sofa

Dir: Donald Whittier

Directing Remotely and Filmmaking During the Pandemic: The Making of #MyCorona

Dir: Kirk Zeller 

Ding Dang Dong

Dir: Leonardo Guerra

To fit in

Dir: Lili Giacobino

Frosty and The Coyotes

Dir: Richard MacDonald, Dylan Zivitz, Kaila Hill

We Prefer the Old Ways

Dir: Kasper Faulkner Lewis

Aim(Disha)

Dir: V C Jose

The Unlikely Journey of Inch Ichi

Dir: Jun Zhou

Hunted

Dir: Laura Lake, Ewan Callaway